top of page

This document details Eagle AC’s GDPR Privacy Policy and outlines how the information you provide to the club is processed.

It provides you with information about:

  • What personal data we collect;

  • How we use your data;

  • How we store your data

  • Who we share your data with

  • How long we hold onto your data for

  • How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

  • Your legal rights relating to your personal data.

Eagle AC operates under the direction of Athletics Ireland. (AAI) Athletics Ireland is the governing body for the sport of Athletics in Ireland, is affiliated to the European Athletic Association (EAA) and is the Member Federation for Ireland of the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) the world governing body for the sport.


We are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1988 up to 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on and from 25 May 2018 (Data Protection Legislation). This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used.

What personal data we collect:
Eagle AC collects personal data on those who wish to become a member of the Club. We collect this data by getting you to fill in a membership application form. The club holds 2 races throughout the year. We also collect your personal data so as to register your entry in these races. We may also collect information via our website/social media. (www.eagleac.net)

For your Eagle AC registration we will collect the following information:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Phone Number

  • Email address

  • Date of Birth

  • Nationality

  • Gender

  • Name of current/previous AAI club (if applicable)

  • Emergency Response Training Experience

 

How we use your data
We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To process and manage your membership.

  • To deal with your requests and enquiries.

  • To contact you for reasons related to your enquiry.

  • To notify you about athletic events.

We will use your data to register you as a member of AAI. For your AAI registration we will record the following personal data:

  • Name, address and contact details (e-mail and mobile phone number) of each member

  • The Date of Birth and Gender of each member

We register your membership with the AAI on their website at

http://www.athleticsireland.ie

A copy of the AAI’s GDPR policy can be found here: http://www.athleticsireland.ie/downloads/eshop/AAI_GDPR_Privacy_Policy_250518.pdf

As stated on the Eagle AC membership form, no personal data will be released to, or shared with, with any third party, except only where required for registration solely by the AAI (Athletic Association of Ireland) and/or competition entry.

Your data may also be used to enter you for races which the Club is taking part in such as cross country races, track and field events, and road races.

We also use your email address to send you emails – solely related to club activities, news and events. Eagle AC may use your contact details to keep you informed of news and developments within, or of importance to the Club. If you wish to opt out of receiving these communications at any time please email eaglenewsgroup AT gmail DOT com.

The club holds 2 races throughout the year. We may also collect your personal data so as to register your entry in these races.

For the Eagle AC Summer Race Series entries we use your personal data to categorise your race entry into the correct age category and gender for prize allocation.


The Club may on occasions publish images of you in relation to your participation in various club and AAI events. (This may be done through the clubs website and social media sites) If you do not wish your image to be shared please email eaglenewsgroup AT gmail DOT com

How we store your data
Membership data is stored solely on the club registrar’s PC. It is secured via Windows security, firewall and software password. The registrar is aware of their obligations regarding data breaches and care is taken not to save the list to USB sticks, print to unattended printers or any other action that may pose a risk of a data breach. Hard copies of club membership forms are kept securely in a locked cabinet. Increased awareness of GDPR responsibilities around data security is now in effect.

How long we hold your data for
Any data that we collect from you will be deleted in accordance with timescales set out below:

 


Protecting your information
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination external to Athletics Ireland own secure network. We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The Internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us over the Internet.

How we ensure your privacy is maintained
The security of your data is a priority for Eagle AC and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights.  We will handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We will also be transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it. For any further information please contact eaglenewsgroup AT gmail DOT com.

Your legal rights relating to your data
You have the following rights in relation to data collected about you from Eagle AC:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time

  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge

  • The right to have any personal data about you deleted.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please email your request to eaglenewsgroup@gmail.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We regularly review our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2018.

gdpr-table.webp
bottom of page